Newly added

Caralluma foetida

Add to wishlistAdded to wishlistRemoved from wishlist 17

Scientific name: Caralluma foetida
Common names: Starfish Flowers, Carrion Flowers
Natural habitat: Caralluma foetida is indigenous to the arid regions of Kenya and Uganda in Africa, thriving in dry, rocky environments.
Flowers: The flowers of Caralluma foetida are brown and form clusters at the stem tips. Each flower measures about 1 inch (2.5 cm) in diameter. They are known for their strong, often unpleasant odor.
Stems: Fleshy, slender stems that are green or blue-green, measuring 0.8-1.4 inches (2-3.5 cm) in thickness and growing up to 8 inches (20 cm) tall. The stems form dense clusters that can spread up to 4.9 feet (1.5 m) in diameter.

$3.50


International shipping all year round
Live Arrival Guarantee with Dragon Courier
Free phyto for orders >100USD (value $19.50)
Payment options
5/5 - (2 votes)

The Caralluma foetida, a unique succulent from Africa, offers a distinctive addition to any plant collection. Known for its brown flowers with a potent aroma and robust, slender stems, this plant is ideal for enthusiasts seeking a touch of exotic flair. Adaptable to bright, indirect light conditions and requiring minimal maintenance, Caralluma foetida is a resilient choice for both beginners and experienced gardeners. Enhance your succulent garden with the intriguing beauty of Caralluma foetida, a plant that brings the stark yet striking landscapes of Kenya and Uganda right to your home.

General Care for Stapeliads

Stapeliads are a unique group of succulent plants known for their striking flowers and interesting forms. They belong to the Apocynaceae family and are mostly native to Africa, with some species found in Asia and the Middle East. Here’s a general guide to caring for Stapeliads:


Neon LED Floral Wall Art Decorations
  1. Lighting: Stapeliads thrive in bright, indirect light. Direct sunlight can be harmful, especially during the hottest parts of the day. A partially shaded spot is ideal.
  2. Watering: These plants require moderate watering. Allow the soil to completely dry out between waterings. Over-watering can lead to root rot, so it’s essential to ensure good drainage.
  3. Soil: Use a well-draining cactus or succulent mix. Stapeliads prefer a soil mix that allows for good air circulation around the roots.
  4. Temperature: Most Stapeliads prefer warm temperatures and are not tolerant of frost. Keep them in temperatures above 6-8°C (43-46°F).
  5. Humidity: Stapeliads generally do well in average room humidity. However, during the growing season, a slight increase in humidity can promote healthier growth.
  6. Fertilization: Feed sparingly during the growing season. Use a balanced, water-soluble fertilizer at half strength.
  7. Propagation: Propagation can be done through stem cuttings or seeds. Allow cuttings to dry before planting.
  8. Pests and Diseases: Watch out for pests like mealybugs and take precautions against snails and slugs. Stapeliads are generally resistant to diseases if well taken care of.

Specification: Caralluma foetida

Weight0.55 lbs

User Reviews

0.0 out of 5
0
0
0
0
0
Write a review

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “Caralluma foetida”

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Tropics @Home
Logo
Register New Account