Newly added

Orbea dummeri

Add to wishlistAdded to wishlistRemoved from wishlist 19

Scientific name: Orbea dummeri
Common names: Green Star Plant, Starfish Plant, Starfish Flowers, Carrion Flowers.
Natural habitat: This species is indigenous to Eastern Africa, thriving in semi-arid regions where it has adapted to survive in lean conditions with sporadic rainfall.
Flowers: The flowers of Orbea dummeri are remarkable for their bright yellow-green hue and intricate star shape, each bloom reaching about 2 to 3 inches (5 to 7.6 centimeters) in diameter.
Stems: The plant’s stems are thick and fleshy, providing a striking contrast with their muted green and brown tones against the bright flowers. They grow up to 4 to 6 inches (10 to 15 centimeters) tall and are covered in small thorns, adding an interesting texture to the plant’s overall silhouette.

$2.50


International shipping all year round
Live Arrival Guarantee with Dragon Courier
Free phyto for orders >100USD (value $19.50)
Payment options
5/5 - (3 votes)

Orbea dummeri is an exceptional addition to any succulent collection, featuring vibrant yellow-green star-shaped flowers that are sure to capture attention. This plant is not just about looks; it’s also an easy-care option for those seeking to add some exotics to their space. With its unique appearance and minimal care requirements, the Orbea dummeri is perfect for both beginners and seasoned plant lovers looking to enhance their collection with a low-maintenance yet striking plant.

General Care for Stapeliads

Stapeliads are a unique group of succulent plants known for their striking flowers and interesting forms. They belong to the Apocynaceae family and are mostly native to Africa, with some species found in Asia and the Middle East. Here’s a general guide to caring for Stapeliads:

  1. Lighting: Stapeliads thrive in bright, indirect light. Direct sunlight can be harmful, especially during the hottest parts of the day. A partially shaded spot is ideal.
  2. Watering: These plants require moderate watering. Allow the soil to completely dry out between waterings. Over-watering can lead to root rot, so it’s essential to ensure good drainage.
  3. Soil: Use a well-draining cactus or succulent mix. Stapeliads prefer a soil mix that allows for good air circulation around the roots.
  4. Temperature: Most Stapeliads prefer warm temperatures and are not tolerant of frost. Keep them in temperatures above 6-8°C (43-46°F).
  5. Humidity: Stapeliads generally do well in average room humidity. However, during the growing season, a slight increase in humidity can promote healthier growth.
  6. Fertilization: Feed sparingly during the growing season. Use a balanced, water-soluble fertilizer at half strength.
  7. Propagation: Propagation can be done through stem cuttings or seeds. Allow cuttings to dry before planting.
  8. Pests and Diseases: Watch out for pests like mealybugs and take precautions against snails and slugs. Stapeliads are generally resistant to diseases if well taken care of.

Neon LED Floral Wall Art Decorations

Specification: Orbea dummeri

Weight0.55 lbs

User Reviews

0.0 out of 5
0
0
0
0
0
Write a review

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “Orbea dummeri”

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Tropics @Home
Logo
Register New Account