Newly added

Stapelianthus insignis hybrid

Add to wishlistAdded to wishlistRemoved from wishlist 17

Scientific name: Stapelianthus insignis
Common names: Insignis Starflower, Starfish Plant, Starfish Flowers, Carrion Flowers.
Natural habitat: Originating from Madagascar, Stapelianthus insignis is adapted to survive in arid, rocky environments typical of the region.
Flowers: The Stapelianthus insignis boasts remarkable flowers with a rich red hue and creamy yellow speckles, each measuring approximately 1 to 1.5 inches (2.5 to 3.8 centimeters) in diameter.
Stems: This plant features contorted stems with a textured, mottled green and gray appearance, which can grow up to several inches tall, providing a striking contrast to the bright flowers.

$4.20
You save

Wholesale prices

$4.20
1 - 10 pieces
$2.20 (47% off)
11+ pieces

International shipping all year round
Live Arrival Guarantee with Dragon Courier
Free phyto for orders >100USD (value $19.50)
Payment optionsShare and Win Monthly Giveaway
5/5 - (5 votes)

Stapelianthus insignis is an exceptional succulent for any plant lover seeking to add a dramatic flair to their collection. The plant’s stunning red flowers with creamy speckles are sure to draw the eye, while its distinctive, twisty stems provide year-round interest. This succulent is not just a visual treat; it’s also a resilient and low-maintenance choice, perfect for those who want to enjoy the beauty of nature without the fuss.

We sell all Stapeliads as unrooted cuttings – a bunch of 3 stems, each around 4 inches (10 cm) long.

General Care for Stapeliads

Stapeliads are a unique group of succulent plants known for their striking flowers and interesting forms. They belong to the Apocynaceae family and are mostly native to Africa, with some species found in Asia and the Middle East. Here’s a general guide to caring for Stapeliads:

  1. Lighting: Stapeliads thrive in bright, indirect light. Direct sunlight can be harmful, especially during the hottest parts of the day. A partially shaded spot is ideal.
  2. Watering: These plants require moderate watering. Allow the soil to completely dry out between waterings. Over-watering can lead to root rot, so it’s essential to ensure good drainage.
  3. Soil: Use a well-draining cactus or succulent mix. Stapeliads prefer a soil mix that allows for good air circulation around the roots.
  4. Temperature: Most Stapeliads prefer warm temperatures and are not tolerant of frost. Keep them in temperatures above 6-8°C (43-46°F).
  5. Humidity: Stapeliads generally do well in average room humidity. However, during the growing season, a slight increase in humidity can promote healthier growth.
  6. Fertilization: Feed sparingly during the growing season. Use a balanced, water-soluble fertilizer at half strength.
  7. Propagation: Propagation can be done through stem cuttings or seeds. Allow cuttings to dry before planting.
  8. Pests and Diseases: Watch out for pests like mealybugs and take precautions against snails and slugs. Stapeliads are generally resistant to diseases if well taken care of.

Neon LED Floral Wall Art Decorations

Specification: Stapelianthus insignis hybrid

Weight0.22 lbs

User Reviews

0.0 out of 5
0
0
0
0
0
Write a review

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “Stapelianthus insignis hybrid”

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Tropics @Home
Logo
Register New Account