Newly added

Stapelianthus decaryi

Add to wishlistAdded to wishlistRemoved from wishlist 17

Scientific name: Stapelianthus decaryi
Common names: Star Stapelianthus, Starfish Plant, Starfish Flowers, Carrion Flowers.
Natural habitat: Native to Madagascar, Stapelianthus decaryi is adapted to grow in dry, rocky environments, making it well-suited for a succulent garden.
Flowers: The flowers of Stapelianthus decaryi are notable for their texture and pattern, each blossom reaching about 1 to 1.5 inches (2.5 to 3.8 centimeters) in diameter, covered in a fine array of reddish speckles.
Stems: The plant has angular, spiny stems that give it a rugged appearance, contrasting with the delicate flowers. These stems can grow up to 4 to 6 inches (10 to 15 centimeters) tall, providing a sturdy base for the spectacular blooms.

$5.50


International shipping all year round
Live Arrival Guarantee with Dragon Courier
Free phyto for orders >100USD (value $19.50)
Payment options
5/5 - (3 votes)

Stapelianthus decaryi is a unique succulent that offers an exceptional visual appeal with its cream-colored, star-shaped flowers speckled with fine reddish dots. This intriguing plant is an ideal choice for those seeking to diversify their succulent collection or add a conversation piece to their living space. Its low maintenance and unusual blooms make it a practical and enchanting addition to any indoor garden.

General Care for Stapeliads

Stapeliads are a unique group of succulent plants known for their striking flowers and interesting forms. They belong to the Apocynaceae family and are mostly native to Africa, with some species found in Asia and the Middle East. Here’s a general guide to caring for Stapeliads:

  1. Lighting: Stapeliads thrive in bright, indirect light. Direct sunlight can be harmful, especially during the hottest parts of the day. A partially shaded spot is ideal.
  2. Watering: These plants require moderate watering. Allow the soil to completely dry out between waterings. Over-watering can lead to root rot, so it’s essential to ensure good drainage.
  3. Soil: Use a well-draining cactus or succulent mix. Stapeliads prefer a soil mix that allows for good air circulation around the roots.
  4. Temperature: Most Stapeliads prefer warm temperatures and are not tolerant of frost. Keep them in temperatures above 6-8°C (43-46°F).
  5. Humidity: Stapeliads generally do well in average room humidity. However, during the growing season, a slight increase in humidity can promote healthier growth.
  6. Fertilization: Feed sparingly during the growing season. Use a balanced, water-soluble fertilizer at half strength.
  7. Propagation: Propagation can be done through stem cuttings or seeds. Allow cuttings to dry before planting.
  8. Pests and Diseases: Watch out for pests like mealybugs and take precautions against snails and slugs. Stapeliads are generally resistant to diseases if well taken care of.

Neon LED Floral Wall Art Decorations

Specification: Stapelianthus decaryi

Weight0.55 lbs

User Reviews

0.0 out of 5
0
0
0
0
0
Write a review

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “Stapelianthus decaryi”

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Tropics @Home
Logo
Register New Account