Newly added

Stapelia schinzii

Add to wishlistAdded to wishlistRemoved from wishlist 17

Scientific name: Stapelia schinzii
Common names: Starflower, Starfish Plant, Starfish Flowers, Carrion Flowers.
Natural habitat: This species is indigenous to the arid regions of Southern Africa, particularly adapted to thrive in hot and dry climates.
Flowers: The flowers of Stapelia schinzii are notable for their textured, hairy appearance, and rich, reddish-brown color, with each bloom spanning approximately 2 to 4 inches (5 to 10 centimeters) in diameter.
Stems: The stems of Stapelia schinzii are green and cylindrical, with a moderate growth height that allows the flowers to take center stage when in bloom. They may feature small spines or bumps, adding to the plant’s rugged charm.

$5.00


International shipping all year round
Live Arrival Guarantee with Dragon Courier
Free phyto for orders >100USD (value $19.50)
Payment options
5/5 - (3 votes)

Stapelia schinzii stands out with its exotic star-shaped flowers, providing a unique aesthetic that’s sure to intrigue. This hardy succulent fits seamlessly into any collection, demanding little care while offering an eye-catching display. Its singular appearance, characterized by the striking flowers, makes it a must-have for enthusiasts and a fascinating subject for anyone interested in the diversity of succulents.

General Care for Stapeliads

Stapeliads are a unique group of succulent plants known for their striking flowers and interesting forms. They belong to the Apocynaceae family and are mostly native to Africa, with some species found in Asia and the Middle East. Here’s a general guide to caring for Stapeliads:

  1. Lighting: Stapeliads thrive in bright, indirect light. Direct sunlight can be harmful, especially during the hottest parts of the day. A partially shaded spot is ideal.
  2. Watering: These plants require moderate watering. Allow the soil to completely dry out between waterings. Over-watering can lead to root rot, so it’s essential to ensure good drainage.
  3. Soil: Use a well-draining cactus or succulent mix. Stapeliads prefer a soil mix that allows for good air circulation around the roots.
  4. Temperature: Most Stapeliads prefer warm temperatures and are not tolerant of frost. Keep them in temperatures above 6-8°C (43-46°F).
  5. Humidity: Stapeliads generally do well in average room humidity. However, during the growing season, a slight increase in humidity can promote healthier growth.
  6. Fertilization: Feed sparingly during the growing season. Use a balanced, water-soluble fertilizer at half strength.
  7. Propagation: Propagation can be done through stem cuttings or seeds. Allow cuttings to dry before planting.
  8. Pests and Diseases: Watch out for pests like mealybugs and take precautions against snails and slugs. Stapeliads are generally resistant to diseases if well taken care of.

Neon LED Floral Wall Art Decorations

Specification: Stapelia schinzii

Weight0.55 lbs

User Reviews

0.0 out of 5
0
0
0
0
0
Write a review

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “Stapelia schinzii”

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Tropics @Home
Logo
Register New Account