Orbea semota var. lutea

Add to wishlistAdded to wishlistRemoved from wishlist 17

Scientific name: Orbea semota var. lutea
Common names: Yellow Star Orbea, Starfish Plant, Starfish Flowers, Carrion Flowers.
Natural habitat: Orbea semota var. lutea is suited to the arid and semi-arid regions of East Africa, thriving in environments with little water.
Flowers: The succulent’s flowers are a dazzling yellow and reach about 2 inches (5 centimeters) across, featuring a star shape that makes them stand out in any plant arrangement.
Stems: The stems of the Orbea semota var. lutea are green and grow up to 4 inches (10 centimeters) tall, with soft spines that provide an interesting texture and enhance the plant’s visual interest.

$3.00


International shipping all year round
Live Arrival Guarantee with Dragon Courier
Free phyto for orders >100USD (value $19.50)
Payment optionsShare and Win Monthly Giveaway

Orbea semota var. lutea is a radiant succulent that offers a burst of sunshine with its vivid yellow, star-shaped flowers. Perfect for enthusiasts looking for an eye-catching addition to their collection, this variety is not only visually appealing but also remarkably easy to care for. The bright blooms provide a cheerful contrast to the typical greenery, making it an ideal plant for brightening up any indoor space.

We sell all Stapeliads as unrooted cuttings – a bunch of 3 stems, each around 4 inches (10 cm) long.

General Care for Stapeliads

Stapeliads are a unique group of succulent plants known for their striking flowers and interesting forms. They belong to the Apocynaceae family and are mostly native to Africa, with some species found in Asia and the Middle East. Here’s a general guide to caring for Stapeliads:

  1. Lighting: Stapeliads thrive in bright, indirect light. Direct sunlight can be harmful, especially during the hottest parts of the day. A partially shaded spot is ideal.
  2. Watering: These plants require moderate watering. Allow the soil to completely dry out between waterings. Over-watering can lead to root rot, so it’s essential to ensure good drainage.
  3. Soil: Use a well-draining cactus or succulent mix. Stapeliads prefer a soil mix that allows for good air circulation around the roots.
  4. Temperature: Most Stapeliads prefer warm temperatures and are not tolerant of frost. Keep them in temperatures above 6-8°C (43-46°F).
  5. Humidity: Stapeliads generally do well in average room humidity. However, during the growing season, a slight increase in humidity can promote healthier growth.
  6. Fertilization: Feed sparingly during the growing season. Use a balanced, water-soluble fertilizer at half strength.
  7. Propagation: Propagation can be done through stem cuttings or seeds. Allow cuttings to dry before planting.
  8. Pests and Diseases: Watch out for pests like mealybugs and take precautions against snails and slugs. Stapeliads are generally resistant to diseases if well taken care of.

Neon LED Floral Wall Art Decorations

Specification: Orbea semota var. lutea

Weight0.55 lbs

User Reviews

0.0 out of 5
0
0
0
0
0
Write a review

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “Orbea semota var. lutea”

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Tropics @Home
Logo
Register New Account