Newly added

Orbea semota ssp. semota

Add to wishlistAdded to wishlistRemoved from wishlist 18

Scientific name: Orbea semota ssp. semota
Common names: Star Orbea, Starfish Plant, Starfish Flowers, Carrion Flowers.
Natural habitat: Orbea semota ssp. semota is native to East Africa, specifically thriving in semi-arid climates and well-drained soils.
Flowers: The flowers of this succulent are compelling, with each bloom reaching about 1 to 2 inches (2.5 to 5 centimeters) across, displaying a captivating pattern of red and yellow that draws the eye.
Stems: The plant’s stems are a pale green, rising up to 3 to 4 inches (7.6 to 10.2 centimeters) with small, spaced-out spikes that add an element of texture to the overall structure of the plant.

$4.20
You save

Wholesale prices

$4.20
1 - 10 pieces
$2.20 (47% off)
11+ pieces

International shipping all year round
Live Arrival Guarantee with Dragon Courier
Free phyto for orders >100USD (value $19.50)
Payment optionsShare and Win Monthly Giveaway
5/5 - (4 votes)

Orbea semota ssp. semota enriches any plant collection with its mesmerizing flowers that boast a striking pattern of deep red and yellow, reminiscent of exotic tapestries. This plant not only offers visual interest with its vibrant, star-shaped flowers but is also a joy for those who favor low-maintenance greenery. It’s the perfect choice for adding a bold statement to your home or office.

We sell all Stapeliads as unrooted cuttings – a bunch of 3 stems, each around 4 inches (10 cm) long.


Neon LED Floral Wall Art Decorations

General Care for Stapeliads

Stapeliads are a unique group of succulent plants known for their striking flowers and interesting forms. They belong to the Apocynaceae family and are mostly native to Africa, with some species found in Asia and the Middle East. Here’s a general guide to caring for Stapeliads:

  1. Lighting: Stapeliads thrive in bright, indirect light. Direct sunlight can be harmful, especially during the hottest parts of the day. A partially shaded spot is ideal.
  2. Watering: These plants require moderate watering. Allow the soil to completely dry out between waterings. Over-watering can lead to root rot, so it’s essential to ensure good drainage.
  3. Soil: Use a well-draining cactus or succulent mix. Stapeliads prefer a soil mix that allows for good air circulation around the roots.
  4. Temperature: Most Stapeliads prefer warm temperatures and are not tolerant of frost. Keep them in temperatures above 6-8°C (43-46°F).
  5. Humidity: Stapeliads generally do well in average room humidity. However, during the growing season, a slight increase in humidity can promote healthier growth.
  6. Fertilization: Feed sparingly during the growing season. Use a balanced, water-soluble fertilizer at half strength.
  7. Propagation: Propagation can be done through stem cuttings or seeds. Allow cuttings to dry before planting.
  8. Pests and Diseases: Watch out for pests like mealybugs and take precautions against snails and slugs. Stapeliads are generally resistant to diseases if well taken care of.

Neon LED Floral Wall Art Decorations

Specification: Orbea semota ssp. semota

Weight0.22 lbs

User Reviews

0.0 out of 5
0
0
0
0
0
Write a review

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “Orbea semota ssp. semota”

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Tropics @Home
Logo
Register New Account