Orbea semitubiflora

Add to wishlistAdded to wishlistRemoved from wishlist 18

Scientific name: Orbea semitubiflora
Common names: Starfish Plant, Starfish Flowers, Carrion Flowers.
Natural habitat: This succulent is native to the arid regions of Southern Africa, where it is adapted to survive in harsh, dry conditions.
Flowers: The flowers of Orbea semitubiflora present a striking maroon color with a near-black center, each spanning approximately 1 to 1.5 inches (2.5 to 3.8 centimeters) across, creating a stunning contrast to the plant’s foliage.
Stems: The stems of Orbea semitubiflora are a muted green with maroon mottling and can reach up to 4 to 5 inches (10 to 12.7 centimeters) in height. They are adorned with small spines, adding texture and visual interest to the plant’s overall appearance.

$6.70
You save

Wholesale prices

$6.70
1 - 10 pieces
$3.50 (47% off)
11+ pieces

International shipping all year round
Live Arrival Guarantee with Dragon Courier
Free phyto for orders >100USD (value $19.50)
Payment optionsShare and Win Monthly Giveaway
5/5 - (4 votes)

Orbea semitubiflora is an exquisite plant that offers both beauty and ease of care, making it a desirable addition to any succulent collection. Its deep maroon, star-shaped flowers are not only a visual delight but also a unique feature that sets it apart from the typical greenery found in indoor spaces. This plant is a perfect selection for anyone looking to enhance their home or office with a touch of nature’s artistry.

We sell all Stapeliads as unrooted cuttings – a bunch of 3 stems, each around 4 inches (10 cm) long.

General Care for Stapeliads

Stapeliads are a unique group of succulent plants known for their striking flowers and interesting forms. They belong to the Apocynaceae family and are mostly native to Africa, with some species found in Asia and the Middle East. Here’s a general guide to caring for Stapeliads:

  1. Lighting: Stapeliads thrive in bright, indirect light. Direct sunlight can be harmful, especially during the hottest parts of the day. A partially shaded spot is ideal.
  2. Watering: These plants require moderate watering. Allow the soil to completely dry out between waterings. Over-watering can lead to root rot, so it’s essential to ensure good drainage.
  3. Soil: Use a well-draining cactus or succulent mix. Stapeliads prefer a soil mix that allows for good air circulation around the roots.
  4. Temperature: Most Stapeliads prefer warm temperatures and are not tolerant of frost. Keep them in temperatures above 6-8°C (43-46°F).
  5. Humidity: Stapeliads generally do well in average room humidity. However, during the growing season, a slight increase in humidity can promote healthier growth.
  6. Fertilization: Feed sparingly during the growing season. Use a balanced, water-soluble fertilizer at half strength.
  7. Propagation: Propagation can be done through stem cuttings or seeds. Allow cuttings to dry before planting.
  8. Pests and Diseases: Watch out for pests like mealybugs and take precautions against snails and slugs. Stapeliads are generally resistant to diseases if well taken care of.

Specification: Orbea semitubiflora

Weight0.22 lbs

User Reviews

0.0 out of 5
0
0
0
0
0
Write a review

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “Orbea semitubiflora”

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Tropics @Home
Logo
Register New Account