Newly added

Orbea schweinfurthii

Add to wishlistAdded to wishlistRemoved from wishlist 17

Scientific name: Orbea schweinfurthii
Common names: African Starfish Plant, Starfish Flowers, Carrion Flowers.
Natural habitat: Orbea schweinfurthii is indigenous to Eastern Africa, particularly thriving in semi-arid and arid climates, often in well-drained soil conditions.
Flowers: Orbea schweinfurthii blooms with striking flowers, each approximately 1 to 1.5 inches (2.5 to 3.8 centimeters) in diameter, displaying a vivid pattern of yellow-orange with red speckles.
Stems: The succulent stems of Orbea schweinfurthii are green with a slightly mottled appearance and can grow up to 5 inches (12.7 centimeters) tall, featuring small spines along their lengths.

$3.00


International shipping all year round
Live Arrival Guarantee with Dragon Courier
Free phyto for orders >100USD (value $19.50)
Payment options
5/5 - (3 votes)

Add a touch of exotic allure to your space with the Orbea schweinfurthii. This remarkable succulent draws the eye with its vibrant, star-shaped flowers patterned in a bold array of yellows and reds. Ideal for those seeking a striking plant that requires minimal care, the Orbea schweinfurthii is as low-maintenance as it is beautiful, making it a perfect choice for busy plant lovers or those new to succulent gardening.

General Care for Stapeliads

Stapeliads are a unique group of succulent plants known for their striking flowers and interesting forms. They belong to the Apocynaceae family and are mostly native to Africa, with some species found in Asia and the Middle East. Here’s a general guide to caring for Stapeliads:


Neon LED Floral Wall Art Decorations
  1. Lighting: Stapeliads thrive in bright, indirect light. Direct sunlight can be harmful, especially during the hottest parts of the day. A partially shaded spot is ideal.
  2. Watering: These plants require moderate watering. Allow the soil to completely dry out between waterings. Over-watering can lead to root rot, so it’s essential to ensure good drainage.
  3. Soil: Use a well-draining cactus or succulent mix. Stapeliads prefer a soil mix that allows for good air circulation around the roots.
  4. Temperature: Most Stapeliads prefer warm temperatures and are not tolerant of frost. Keep them in temperatures above 6-8°C (43-46°F).
  5. Humidity: Stapeliads generally do well in average room humidity. However, during the growing season, a slight increase in humidity can promote healthier growth.
  6. Fertilization: Feed sparingly during the growing season. Use a balanced, water-soluble fertilizer at half strength.
  7. Propagation: Propagation can be done through stem cuttings or seeds. Allow cuttings to dry before planting.
  8. Pests and Diseases: Watch out for pests like mealybugs and take precautions against snails and slugs. Stapeliads are generally resistant to diseases if well taken care of.

Specification: Orbea schweinfurthii

Weight0.55 lbs

User Reviews

0.0 out of 5
0
0
0
0
0
Write a review

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “Orbea schweinfurthii”

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Tropics @Home
Logo
Register New Account