Orbea gemugofana

Add to wishlistAdded to wishlistRemoved from wishlist 18

Scientific name: Orbea gemugofana
Common names: Starfish Plant, Starfish Flowers, Carrion Flowers.
Natural habitat: Orbea gemugofana naturally occurs in the arid zones of Southern Africa, where it is adapted to dry, rocky environments.
Flowers: Orbea gemugofana features prominent star-shaped flowers in a striking yellow hue, each measuring about 2 to 3 inches (5 to 7.6 centimeters) across.
Stems: With robust and angular stems that have a deep green color, the plant stands tall, reaching up to 6 inches (15 centimeters) in height. These stems are adorned with sharp, spiky thorns, contrasting beautifully with the bright blooms.

$5.50


International shipping all year round
Live Arrival Guarantee with Dragon Courier
Free phyto for orders >100USD (value $19.50)
Payment optionsShare and Win Monthly Giveaway
5/5 - (3 votes)

Orbea gemugofana is a vibrant choice for succulent lovers, offering a stunning visual with its bright yellow, star-shaped flowers that bring a sunny disposition to any collection. This low-maintenance plant is an excellent option for adding a pop of color to your indoor garden, combining the ease of care with distinctive, ornamental blooms that are sure to be a focal point in any environment.

We sell all Stapeliads as unrooted cuttings – a bunch of 3 stems, each around 4 inches (10 cm) long.

General Care for Stapeliads

Stapeliads are a unique group of succulent plants known for their striking flowers and interesting forms. They belong to the Apocynaceae family and are mostly native to Africa, with some species found in Asia and the Middle East. Here’s a general guide to caring for Stapeliads:

  1. Lighting: Stapeliads thrive in bright, indirect light. Direct sunlight can be harmful, especially during the hottest parts of the day. A partially shaded spot is ideal.
  2. Watering: These plants require moderate watering. Allow the soil to completely dry out between waterings. Over-watering can lead to root rot, so it’s essential to ensure good drainage.
  3. Soil: Use a well-draining cactus or succulent mix. Stapeliads prefer a soil mix that allows for good air circulation around the roots.
  4. Temperature: Most Stapeliads prefer warm temperatures and are not tolerant of frost. Keep them in temperatures above 6-8°C (43-46°F).
  5. Humidity: Stapeliads generally do well in average room humidity. However, during the growing season, a slight increase in humidity can promote healthier growth.
  6. Fertilization: Feed sparingly during the growing season. Use a balanced, water-soluble fertilizer at half strength.
  7. Propagation: Propagation can be done through stem cuttings or seeds. Allow cuttings to dry before planting.
  8. Pests and Diseases: Watch out for pests like mealybugs and take precautions against snails and slugs. Stapeliads are generally resistant to diseases if well taken care of.

Specification: Orbea gemugofana

Weight0.55 lbs

User Reviews

0.0 out of 5
0
0
0
0
0
Write a review

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “Orbea gemugofana”

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Tropics @Home
Logo
Register New Account