Newly added

Orbea deflersiana

Add to wishlistAdded to wishlistRemoved from wishlist 18

Scientific name: Orbea deflersiana
Common names: Star Orbea, Starfish Plant, Starfish Flowers, Carrion Flowers.
Natural habitat: Originating from the rocky terrains of the Arabian Peninsula, Orbea deflersiana is adept at surviving in arid conditions with infrequent watering.
Flowers: The Orbea deflersiana boasts flowers that are both striking and unusual, measuring about 1 to 1.5 inches (2.5 to 3.8 centimeters) across, featuring a captivating mix of brown and green.
Stems: This plant has fleshy, pale green stems with a marbled appearance, growing up to 4 to 5 inches (10 to 12.7 centimeters) tall, which store water to help the plant thrive in dry environments.

$5.50


International shipping all year round
Live Arrival Guarantee with Dragon Courier
Free phyto for orders >100USD (value $19.50)
Payment options
5/5 - (3 votes)

Orbea deflersiana is an alluring succulent that promises to be a standout in any collection. Its captivating star-shaped flowers, in shades of earthy brown and green, evoke the beauty of the natural world, while its low-maintenance nature makes it a hassle-free addition to your home or office. Ideal for those who appreciate unique botanical specimens, the Orbea deflersiana is sure to enchant with its unusual blooms and enduring charm.

General Care for Stapeliads

Stapeliads are a unique group of succulent plants known for their striking flowers and interesting forms. They belong to the Apocynaceae family and are mostly native to Africa, with some species found in Asia and the Middle East. Here’s a general guide to caring for Stapeliads:

  1. Lighting: Stapeliads thrive in bright, indirect light. Direct sunlight can be harmful, especially during the hottest parts of the day. A partially shaded spot is ideal.
  2. Watering: These plants require moderate watering. Allow the soil to completely dry out between waterings. Over-watering can lead to root rot, so it’s essential to ensure good drainage.
  3. Soil: Use a well-draining cactus or succulent mix. Stapeliads prefer a soil mix that allows for good air circulation around the roots.
  4. Temperature: Most Stapeliads prefer warm temperatures and are not tolerant of frost. Keep them in temperatures above 6-8°C (43-46°F).
  5. Humidity: Stapeliads generally do well in average room humidity. However, during the growing season, a slight increase in humidity can promote healthier growth.
  6. Fertilization: Feed sparingly during the growing season. Use a balanced, water-soluble fertilizer at half strength.
  7. Propagation: Propagation can be done through stem cuttings or seeds. Allow cuttings to dry before planting.
  8. Pests and Diseases: Watch out for pests like mealybugs and take precautions against snails and slugs. Stapeliads are generally resistant to diseases if well taken care of.

Neon LED Floral Wall Art Decorations

Specification: Orbea deflersiana

Weight0.55 lbs

User Reviews

0.0 out of 5
0
0
0
0
0
Write a review

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “Orbea deflersiana”

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Tropics @Home
Logo
Register New Account