Newly added

Orbea caudata

Add to wishlistAdded to wishlistRemoved from wishlist 17

Scientific name: Orbea caudata
Common names: Starfish Plant, Fish Tail Orbea, Starfish Flowers, Carrion Flowers.
Natural habitat: Native to the arid regions of South Africa, the Orbea caudata thrives in rocky terrains and is well adapted to survive with minimal water, storing moisture in its succulent stems.
Flowers: The Orbea caudata showcases stunning yellow flowers that resemble a starfish, complete with elongated, pointed lobes, and a central structure that draws the eye. These spectacular blooms can reach up to 4 inches (10 centimeters) in diameter, presenting a lively burst of color.
Stems: This plant features fleshy, upright stems with a pale green hue, characterized by their elongated, angular shape and reaching up to 6 inches (15 centimeters) tall. The stems are sprinkled with small, hair-like structures, adding a fascinating texture to the plant’s overall appearance.

$5.00


International shipping all year round
Live Arrival Guarantee with Dragon Courier
Free phyto for orders >100USD (value $19.50)
Payment options
5/5 - (3 votes)

Orbea caudata is a striking plant that boasts vibrant yellow star-shaped flowers. These blooms are not only eye-catching but also span a generous 4 inches (10 centimeters) across, making them a stunning focal point in any collection. The plant itself, with angular stems reaching up to 6 inches (15 centimeters) in height, is adorned with tiny, hair-like structures that add to its wild allure. Ideal for enthusiasts looking for low-maintenance yet show-stopping plants, the Orbea caudata is a perfect choice for indoor succulent gardens.

General Care for Stapeliads

Stapeliads are a unique group of succulent plants known for their striking flowers and interesting forms. They belong to the Apocynaceae family and are mostly native to Africa, with some species found in Asia and the Middle East. Here’s a general guide to caring for Stapeliads:

  1. Lighting: Stapeliads thrive in bright, indirect light. Direct sunlight can be harmful, especially during the hottest parts of the day. A partially shaded spot is ideal.
  2. Watering: These plants require moderate watering. Allow the soil to completely dry out between waterings. Over-watering can lead to root rot, so it’s essential to ensure good drainage.
  3. Soil: Use a well-draining cactus or succulent mix. Stapeliads prefer a soil mix that allows for good air circulation around the roots.
  4. Temperature: Most Stapeliads prefer warm temperatures and are not tolerant of frost. Keep them in temperatures above 6-8°C (43-46°F).
  5. Humidity: Stapeliads generally do well in average room humidity. However, during the growing season, a slight increase in humidity can promote healthier growth.
  6. Fertilization: Feed sparingly during the growing season. Use a balanced, water-soluble fertilizer at half strength.
  7. Propagation: Propagation can be done through stem cuttings or seeds. Allow cuttings to dry before planting.
  8. Pests and Diseases: Watch out for pests like mealybugs and take precautions against snails and slugs. Stapeliads are generally resistant to diseases if well taken care of.

Neon LED Floral Wall Art Decorations

Specification: Orbea caudata

Weight0.55 lbs

User Reviews

0.0 out of 5
0
0
0
0
0
Write a review

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “Orbea caudata”

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Tropics @Home
Logo
Register New Account