Newly added

Huernia ‘Warm Love’

Add to wishlistAdded to wishlistRemoved from wishlist 17

Scientific name: Huernia sp. ‘Warm Love’
Common names: Starfish Flowers, Carrion Flowers
Natural habitat: As a cultivated hybrid, the Huernia ‘Warm Love’ does not have a natural habitat. However, the Huernia genus is native to Eastern and Southern Africa, where they flourish in arid and semi-arid environments.
Flowers: The Huernia ‘Warm Love’ flower is a starry spectacle, measuring about 1.5 inches (3.8 centimeters) in diameter, with sharp petal lobes. The flower’s palette combines a creamy yellow with bold red stripes, converging into a deep maroon center.
Stems: The plant’s fleshy stems are a bright green and grow upright, reaching heights of 3 to 4 inches (7.6 to 10.2 centimeters). The stems are adorned with small, pointed tubercles that add to the plant’s textured appearance.

$5.50


International shipping all year round
Live Arrival Guarantee with Dragon Courier
Free phyto for orders >100USD (value $19.50)
Payment options
5/5 - (2 votes)

Welcome the Huernia ‘Warm Love’ into your succulent collection for a touch of warmth and texture. This striking variety captivates with blooms that span approximately 1.5 inches (3.8 centimeters) across, showcasing a tapestry of yellows and reds with rich, velvety maroon centers. Compact in form, its stems grow to about 3 to 4 inches (7.6 to 10.2 centimeters) high, making it a perfect fit for any indoor space seeking a dash of natural vibrancy.

General Care for Stapeliads

Stapeliads are a unique group of succulent plants known for their striking flowers and interesting forms. They belong to the Apocynaceae family and are mostly native to Africa, with some species found in Asia and the Middle East. Here’s a general guide to caring for Stapeliads:

  1. Lighting: Stapeliads thrive in bright, indirect light. Direct sunlight can be harmful, especially during the hottest parts of the day. A partially shaded spot is ideal.
  2. Watering: These plants require moderate watering. Allow the soil to completely dry out between waterings. Over-watering can lead to root rot, so it’s essential to ensure good drainage.
  3. Soil: Use a well-draining cactus or succulent mix. Stapeliads prefer a soil mix that allows for good air circulation around the roots.
  4. Temperature: Most Stapeliads prefer warm temperatures and are not tolerant of frost. Keep them in temperatures above 6-8°C (43-46°F).
  5. Humidity: Stapeliads generally do well in average room humidity. However, during the growing season, a slight increase in humidity can promote healthier growth.
  6. Fertilization: Feed sparingly during the growing season. Use a balanced, water-soluble fertilizer at half strength.
  7. Propagation: Propagation can be done through stem cuttings or seeds. Allow cuttings to dry before planting.
  8. Pests and Diseases: Watch out for pests like mealybugs and take precautions against snails and slugs. Stapeliads are generally resistant to diseases if well taken care of.

Specification: Huernia ‘Warm Love’

Weight0.55 lbs

User Reviews

0.0 out of 5
0
0
0
0
0
Write a review

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “Huernia ‘Warm Love’”

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Tropics @Home
Logo
Register New Account