Newly added

Huernia linchong

Add to wishlistAdded to wishlistRemoved from wishlist 17

Scientific name: Huernia linchong
Common names: Lifeguard Huernia, Starfish Flowers, Carrion Flowers
Natural habitat: Huernia linchong is native to the arid environments of Eastern and Southern Africa, where it thrives in sandy and rocky soils. It is adapted to survive in these harsh conditions with infrequent rainfall.
Flowers: Huernia linchong showcases an ornate flower with a spread of about 2 inches (5 centimeters). Its creamy base is dramatically splashed with burgundy speckles, converging into a rich, dark burgundy throat.
Stems: The Huernia linchong has cylindrical, succulent stems that grow vertically, reaching heights of 4 to 6 inches (10 to 15 centimeters). These stems are light green with small, conical protrusions along their length.

$4.00


International shipping all year round
Live Arrival Guarantee with Dragon Courier
Free phyto for orders >100USD (value $19.50)
Payment options
5/5 - (2 votes)

Introduce the distinctive Huernia linchong to your collection and enjoy its spectacular floral display and sculptural form. With flowers measuring 2 inches (5 centimeters) across, adorned with burgundy speckles, and stems that grow 4 to 6 inches (10 to 15 centimeters) tall, this succulent is a true conversation starter. Its care is straightforward, requiring minimal watering and bright, indirect light to thrive.

General Care for Stapeliads

Stapeliads are a unique group of succulent plants known for their striking flowers and interesting forms. They belong to the Apocynaceae family and are mostly native to Africa, with some species found in Asia and the Middle East. Here’s a general guide to caring for Stapeliads:

  1. Lighting: Stapeliads thrive in bright, indirect light. Direct sunlight can be harmful, especially during the hottest parts of the day. A partially shaded spot is ideal.
  2. Watering: These plants require moderate watering. Allow the soil to completely dry out between waterings. Over-watering can lead to root rot, so it’s essential to ensure good drainage.
  3. Soil: Use a well-draining cactus or succulent mix. Stapeliads prefer a soil mix that allows for good air circulation around the roots.
  4. Temperature: Most Stapeliads prefer warm temperatures and are not tolerant of frost. Keep them in temperatures above 6-8°C (43-46°F).
  5. Humidity: Stapeliads generally do well in average room humidity. However, during the growing season, a slight increase in humidity can promote healthier growth.
  6. Fertilization: Feed sparingly during the growing season. Use a balanced, water-soluble fertilizer at half strength.
  7. Propagation: Propagation can be done through stem cuttings or seeds. Allow cuttings to dry before planting.
  8. Pests and Diseases: Watch out for pests like mealybugs and take precautions against snails and slugs. Stapeliads are generally resistant to diseases if well taken care of.

Specification: Huernia linchong

Weight0.55 lbs

User Reviews

0.0 out of 5
0
0
0
0
0
Write a review

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “Huernia linchong”

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Tropics @Home
Logo
Register New Account