Huernia korat ‘Crimson’

Add to wishlistAdded to wishlistRemoved from wishlist 17

Scientific name: Huernia korat ‘Crimson’
Common names: Starfish Flowers, Carrion Flowers
Natural habitat: This hybrid is of Asian origin and is highly popular among collectors globally. It’s primarily grown as a collection plant.
Flowers: The flowers of Huernia korat ‘Crimson’ are arranged in small, low extra-axillary inflorescences that develop successively. Each flower, held by a pedicel about 1.5 cm (about 0.6 inches) long, features a corolla with 10 triangular segments that open at the ends, creating a star-like appearance. The fully opened flowers are about 3 cm (approximately 1.2 inches) in diameter. The external color of the corolla is cream-yellow, while the inside is a bright wine-red.
Stems: The plant develops succulent stems, about 10 cm (approximately 4 inches) tall, with 4-5 pronounced vertical ribs. The edges of these ribs feature numerous triangular teeth, each about 0.5 cm (about 0.2 inches) long, with small, fully green, spatulate leaves at the ends. The stems are grayish-green with brownish or purplish marks when exposed to intense light, like the sun.

$4.20
You save

Wholesale prices

$4.20
1 - 10 pieces
$2.20 (47% off)
11+ pieces

International shipping all year round
Live Arrival Guarantee with Dragon Courier
Free phyto for orders >100USD (value $19.50)
Payment optionsShare and Win Monthly Giveaway
5/5 - (2 votes)

Huernia korat ‘Crimson’ is an exceptional choice for those who appreciate unique and exotic plants. Its stunning star-like flowers, with their vivid wine-red interior and cream-yellow exterior, make it a captivating display in any succulent collection. The grayish-green stems with their toothed edges add to its ornamental value, making it a perfect plant for both beginners and experienced collectors. This hybrid’s ease of multiplication and care, along with its accessible price, makes it an attractive option for expanding your plant collection with something truly unique​.

We sell all Stapeliads as unrooted cuttings – a bunch of 3 stems, each around 4 inches (10 cm) long.

General Care for Stapeliads

Stapeliads are a unique group of succulent plants known for their striking flowers and interesting forms. They belong to the Apocynaceae family and are mostly native to Africa, with some species found in Asia and the Middle East. Here’s a general guide to caring for Stapeliads:

  1. Lighting: Stapeliads thrive in bright, indirect light. Direct sunlight can be harmful, especially during the hottest parts of the day. A partially shaded spot is ideal.
  2. Watering: These plants require moderate watering. Allow the soil to completely dry out between waterings. Over-watering can lead to root rot, so it’s essential to ensure good drainage.
  3. Soil: Use a well-draining cactus or succulent mix. Stapeliads prefer a soil mix that allows for good air circulation around the roots.
  4. Temperature: Most Stapeliads prefer warm temperatures and are not tolerant of frost. Keep them in temperatures above 6-8°C (43-46°F).
  5. Humidity: Stapeliads generally do well in average room humidity. However, during the growing season, a slight increase in humidity can promote healthier growth.
  6. Fertilization: Feed sparingly during the growing season. Use a balanced, water-soluble fertilizer at half strength.
  7. Propagation: Propagation can be done through stem cuttings or seeds. Allow cuttings to dry before planting.
  8. Pests and Diseases: Watch out for pests like mealybugs and take precautions against snails and slugs. Stapeliads are generally resistant to diseases if well taken care of.

Specification: Huernia korat ‘Crimson’

Weight0.22 lbs

User Reviews

0.0 out of 5
0
0
0
0
0
Write a review

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “Huernia korat ‘Crimson’”

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Tropics @Home
Logo
Register New Account