Echidnopsis ericiflora

Add to wishlistAdded to wishlistRemoved from wishlist 18

Scientific name: Echidnopsis ericiflora
Common names: Ericiflora, Starfish Flowers, Carrion Flowers
Natural habitat: Echidnopsis ericiflora is endemic to Southeast Kenya, particularly east of Mt Kilimanjaro on the Voi-Mombasa road and along the Galana River in the Lali Hills. Its typical habitat is deep, red, sandy soil, often well-hidden under bushes, but not found in rocky habitats.
Flowers: The flowers of Echidnopsis ericiflora are very small, fascicled, and sub-sessile, produced near the stem summits. They have a urceolate (jug-shaped) form, circular in cross-section, measuring about 0.2-0.3 inches (5-8 mm) long with a tube 0.16-0.18 inches (4-4.5 mm) across, narrowing to less than 0.08 inches (2 mm) at the mouth. The exterior is wine-red, while the interior ranges from reddish to dark red at the bottom of the tube, with scattered hairs. The corolla lobes are basally reddish and apically yellowish, while the corona is pentagonal and features inner lobes that are yellow at the base and purplish-red at the apex​.
Stems: Echidnopsis ericiflora has stems that root along their entire length, growing up to about 8 inches (20 cm) long and 0.16-0.31 inches (4-8 mm) in diameter. These stems are covered with hexagonal tubercles, each topped with a rudimentary ovate-deltoid, rapidly caducous, finely papillose leaf​.

$3.30
You save

Wholesale prices

$3.30
1 - 10 pieces
$1.70 (48% off)
11+ pieces

International shipping all year round
Live Arrival Guarantee with Dragon Courier
Free phyto for orders >100USD (value $19.50)
Payment optionsShare and Win Monthly Giveaway
5/5 - (3 votes)

The Echidnopsis ericiflora, also referred to as Ericiflora, is a distinctive succulent native to the arid landscapes of Southeast Kenya. This small perennial herb captivates with its unique urceolate flowers, which boast a striking wine-red exterior and a contrasting reddish to dark red interior. Rooting along its entire stem length, this plant forms an intriguing pattern of hexagonal tubercles, adding texture and visual interest. Ideal for collectors seeking exotic and unusual succulents, Echidnopsis ericiflora thrives in well-drained, sandy soils and enjoys full sun exposure. Its modest size and striking floral display make it a perfect addition to indoor succulent collections or arid landscape gardens, bringing a touch of Kenya’s unique flora to your space.

We sell all Stapeliads as unrooted cuttings – a bunch of 3 stems, each around 4 inches (10 cm) long.

General Care for Stapeliads

Stapeliads are a unique group of succulent plants known for their striking flowers and interesting forms. They belong to the Apocynaceae family and are mostly native to Africa, with some species found in Asia and the Middle East. Here’s a general guide to caring for Stapeliads:

  1. Lighting: Stapeliads thrive in bright, indirect light. Direct sunlight can be harmful, especially during the hottest parts of the day. A partially shaded spot is ideal.
  2. Watering: These plants require moderate watering. Allow the soil to completely dry out between waterings. Over-watering can lead to root rot, so it’s essential to ensure good drainage.
  3. Soil: Use a well-draining cactus or succulent mix. Stapeliads prefer a soil mix that allows for good air circulation around the roots.
  4. Temperature: Most Stapeliads prefer warm temperatures and are not tolerant of frost. Keep them in temperatures above 6-8°C (43-46°F).
  5. Humidity: Stapeliads generally do well in average room humidity. However, during the growing season, a slight increase in humidity can promote healthier growth.
  6. Fertilization: Feed sparingly during the growing season. Use a balanced, water-soluble fertilizer at half strength.
  7. Propagation: Propagation can be done through stem cuttings or seeds. Allow cuttings to dry before planting.
  8. Pests and Diseases: Watch out for pests like mealybugs and take precautions against snails and slugs. Stapeliads are generally resistant to diseases if well taken care of.

Specification: Echidnopsis ericiflora

Weight0.22 lbs

User Reviews

0.0 out of 5
0
0
0
0
0
Write a review

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “Echidnopsis ericiflora”

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Tropics @Home
Logo
Register New Account