Newly added

Duvalia sulcata

Add to wishlistAdded to wishlistRemoved from wishlist 18

Scientific name: Duvalia sulcata
Common names: Sulcate duvalia, Starfish Flowers, Carrion Flowers
Natural habitat: Duvalia sulcata is native to southern Yemen, Sudan, and reportedly South Africa. It typically grows in well-drained granite soils but can also tolerate sandier conditions in the shade of shrubs or small bushy acacias. It is often found in substitutional vegetation on ruderal sites.
Flowers: The flowers of Duvalia sulcata are distinctive, with a flat brownish-red annulus fringed with long, white hairs. The corolla lobes have five deep nerves on the upper side and are fringed with long red and white club-hairs at the base. The flower’s diameter is about 1.2 inches (3 cm) when open, and it extends up to 1.8 inches (4.5 cm). The flowers are large for the genus Duvalia and are characterized by their movement in the slightest breeze, possibly to attract insects.
Stems: Fleshy, toothed, light green with four angles in cross-section, and mottled with darker green or purple. They are reclining to upright, ranging from 0.8 to 3.1 inches (2-8 cm) in length, and 0.4 to 0.8 inches (1-2 cm) in diameter. The plant can form adventitious roots and spread into wide carpets, with the stems branching into runners at the base.

$2.00


International shipping all year round
Live Arrival Guarantee with Dragon Courier
Free phyto for orders >100USD (value $19.50)
Payment options
5/5 - (3 votes)

The Duvalia sulcata, also known as the Sulcate duvalia, is an intriguing succulent plant celebrated for its uniquely large and fragrant flowers and fleshy, toothed stems. This species captivates with its blend of aesthetic appeal and adaptability, thriving in the dry and hot regions of southern Yemen, Saudi Arabia, Sudan, and South Africa. Its striking flowers, fringed with club-like hairs and exhibiting a distinctive brownish-red color, make it a focal point in any succulent collection. Ideal for enthusiasts of exotic and unusual plants, Duvalia sulcata offers a captivating display of nature’s artistic prowess, adding a touch of the wild to both indoor and outdoor gardens.

General Care for Stapeliads

Stapeliads are a unique group of succulent plants known for their striking flowers and interesting forms. They belong to the Apocynaceae family and are mostly native to Africa, with some species found in Asia and the Middle East. Here’s a general guide to caring for Stapeliads:

  1. Lighting: Stapeliads thrive in bright, indirect light. Direct sunlight can be harmful, especially during the hottest parts of the day. A partially shaded spot is ideal.
  2. Watering: These plants require moderate watering. Allow the soil to completely dry out between waterings. Over-watering can lead to root rot, so it’s essential to ensure good drainage.
  3. Soil: Use a well-draining cactus or succulent mix. Stapeliads prefer a soil mix that allows for good air circulation around the roots.
  4. Temperature: Most Stapeliads prefer warm temperatures and are not tolerant of frost. Keep them in temperatures above 6-8°C (43-46°F).
  5. Humidity: Stapeliads generally do well in average room humidity. However, during the growing season, a slight increase in humidity can promote healthier growth.
  6. Fertilization: Feed sparingly during the growing season. Use a balanced, water-soluble fertilizer at half strength.
  7. Propagation: Propagation can be done through stem cuttings or seeds. Allow cuttings to dry before planting.
  8. Pests and Diseases: Watch out for pests like mealybugs and take precautions against snails and slugs. Stapeliads are generally resistant to diseases if well taken care of.

Neon LED Floral Wall Art Decorations

Specification: Duvalia sulcata

Weight0.55 lbs

User Reviews

0.0 out of 5
0
0
0
0
0
Write a review

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “Duvalia sulcata”

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Tropics @Home
Logo
Register New Account