Sansevieria cylindrica ‘Rhino horn’

Add to wishlistAdded to wishlistRemoved from wishlist 2
Add to compare

Scientific name: Dracaena (former Sansevieria) cylindrica ‘Rhino horn’
Common names: mother-in-law’s tongue, devil’s tongue, jinn’s tongue, bow string hemp, snake plant, snake tongue
Natural habitat: from south-west Arabian peninsula, tropical and south Africa, Madagascar to India and Thailand
Flowers: small, borne on a scape
Soil: well drained, not clogged soil
Light: full sun to partial shade
Watering: tolerant to irregular watering
Hardiness: not lower than 14°C (57°F)

$5.00$7.00

International shipping all year round
Live Arrival Guarantee with Dragon Courier
Free phyto for orders >$100.00 (value $19.50)
Payment options
SKU: N/A Category: Tags: ,
5/5 - (2 votes)

‘Rhino horn’ is Sansevieria cylindrica treated with dwarf hormone. It can stay in the current shape for about 5 more years. Meanwhile it will produce an offspring, which will grow to be normal Sansevieria cylindrica. 

Sansevieria was formally recognized as a separate genus of about 70 species, native to Africa, notably Madagascar, and southern Asia, it is now included in the genus Dracaena. While most of them are xeric plants of dry climates and rough terrain, they also thrive in moist tropical conditions. They will adapt from full sun, dry locations to moist and shady ones. They will also tolerate irregular watering and prolonged periods of negligence. Such adaptability makes Sansevieria to popular house plants, but also to invasive species when growing outside.

We ship only healthy (in pot) growing plants. We carefully remove the soil and wrap the roots in humid sterile coconut peat. Then we gently pack the rootball in a plastic bag. After that, we wrap the plant in newspaper and then in a strong cardboard box.

Specification: Sansevieria cylindrica ‘Rhino horn’

Size

L (4.5" pot), M (3" pot), S (2.5" pot)

Dimensions
Weight N/A

User Reviews

0.0 out of 5
0
0
0
0
0
Write a review

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “Sansevieria cylindrica ‘Rhino horn’”

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Tropics @Home
Logo
Register New Account
Compare items
  • Total (0)
Compare
0