Newly added

Huernia korat ‘Sunrise’

Add to wishlistAdded to wishlistRemoved from wishlist 17

Scientific name: Huernia korat ‘Sunrise’
Common names: Starfish Flowers, Carrion Flowers
Natural habitat: This hybrid is of Asian origin and is highly popular among collectors globally. It’s primarily grown as a collection plant.
Flowers: The Huernia korat ‘Sunrise’ flower boasts a striking star-shaped form with a diameter of roughly 2 inches (5 centimeters). It features a vivid pattern of red and yellow with a pronounced, deep red center that creates a bold visual contrast.
Stems: The stems of the Huernia korat ‘Sunrise’ are erect and angular with a fresh green color. They are tubular, succulent, and measure about 3 to 4 inches (7.5 to 10 centimeters) in height, adorned with small, spike-like protrusions.

$5.50


International shipping all year round
Live Arrival Guarantee with Dragon Courier
Free phyto for orders >100USD (value $19.50)
Payment options
5/5 - (2 votes)

Enhance your succulent collection with the Huernia korat ‘Sunrise’, a captivating and low-maintenance plant perfect for enthusiasts and collectors alike. Each stem stands tall at 3 to 4 inches (7.5 to 10 centimeters), providing a unique texture with its spike-like growths. The star-shaped flowers, spanning 2 inches (5 centimeters) in diameter, exhibit a mesmerizing blend of red and yellow with a striking deep red center. This Huernia variety is a resilient addition to any indoor plant arrangement, thriving in well-draining soil and requiring minimal watering. Add a touch of nature’s artistry to your space with this distinctive succulent.

General Care for Stapeliads

Stapeliads are a unique group of succulent plants known for their striking flowers and interesting forms. They belong to the Apocynaceae family and are mostly native to Africa, with some species found in Asia and the Middle East. Here’s a general guide to caring for Stapeliads:


Neon LED Floral Wall Art Decorations
  1. Lighting: Stapeliads thrive in bright, indirect light. Direct sunlight can be harmful, especially during the hottest parts of the day. A partially shaded spot is ideal.
  2. Watering: These plants require moderate watering. Allow the soil to completely dry out between waterings. Over-watering can lead to root rot, so it’s essential to ensure good drainage.
  3. Soil: Use a well-draining cactus or succulent mix. Stapeliads prefer a soil mix that allows for good air circulation around the roots.
  4. Temperature: Most Stapeliads prefer warm temperatures and are not tolerant of frost. Keep them in temperatures above 6-8°C (43-46°F).
  5. Humidity: Stapeliads generally do well in average room humidity. However, during the growing season, a slight increase in humidity can promote healthier growth.
  6. Fertilization: Feed sparingly during the growing season. Use a balanced, water-soluble fertilizer at half strength.
  7. Propagation: Propagation can be done through stem cuttings or seeds. Allow cuttings to dry before planting.
  8. Pests and Diseases: Watch out for pests like mealybugs and take precautions against snails and slugs. Stapeliads are generally resistant to diseases if well taken care of.

Neon LED Floral Wall Art Decorations

Specification: Huernia korat ‘Sunrise’

Weight0.55 lbs

User Reviews

0.0 out of 5
0
0
0
0
0
Write a review

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “Huernia korat ‘Sunrise’”

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Tropics @Home
Logo
Register New Account